Normanton Down Barrow Cemetery -- Stonehenge, near Amesbury, Wiltshire, UK
30U E 582080 N 5670424
A historical sign at Stonehenge, one of the world'd most famous and mysterious ancient places, near the Heel Stone explains the Normanton Down Barrow Cemetery
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Interpretive panels near the Heel Stone at Stonehenge try and encompass the deep mystery and significance of this ancient place.

The historical marker reads as follows:

"LANDSCAPE OF ANCESTORS
All around Stonehenge, on ridges overlooking the monument, are early Bronze Age burial mounds, or round barrows. It was important for people to bury their dead at Stonehenge.

Round barrows were built between about 2300 and 1600 BC, after Stonehenge was constructed. On the horizon to your left, among the trees, is a line of barrows on the King Barrow Ridge. Close to Stonehenge is a large barrow which was opened in the early 19th century, when a cremation burial was found beneath an upturned pottery urn.

On the other side of the road is the Normanton Down barrow cemetery. Many of these barrows were excavated in the early 19th century. They are famous for containing some of the richest known burials, called ‘Wessex burials’, dating from about 2000 to 1700 BC.

The people buried under the barrows on Normanton Down were accompanied by objects made of exotic or unusual materials, such as amber, jet, and gold, which would have been traded over long distances. The most spectacular was the make Bush Barrow burial. Found with many rich objects, including these two lozenge-shapes sheets of gold, gold belt plate and fine bronze dagger.

These finds are on display at Wiltshire Museum, Devizes."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Amesbury, Wiltshire, UK