Historic Route 66 - Welcome to Davenport - Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 702147 N 3954153
The Welcome to Davenport Sign - Displays two well presented mural's showing Route 66 Shield & iconic Mother Road attractions that are located in the small picturesque town of Davenport, Oklahoma.

Both sides of a well preserved concrete block wall have the text "Welcome to Davenport" & feature Mural's painted on each side approximately eight feet high and sixteen feet wide. Old light posts, with multiple globes, illuminate the wall at night.

These murals was painted by local artist Dr Bob Palmer, and some of his students.

Davenport is a town in Lincoln County, Oklahoma, United States. The population is about 900 For more info see the Welcome to Davenport Website: (visit link)

Davenport and Historic Route 66:
"Located on the famous Route 66 "Curve" midway between Okla. City and Tulsa, Davenport is a bustling little town where travellers can still drive on one of the few strips of original Portland cement that was laid for the Mother Road highway. From the "Y" at 7th and Broadway one can drive south on two blocks of cement paving to the brick pavement that was laid with Davenport bricks in 1925-26.

The town's brick-paved Broadway is now on the National Register of Historic Places and is a fun diversion for travellers on the Mother Road." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66