Elisha Dyer Memorial - Providence, RI
19T E 300050 N 4628789
The Falconer, a memorial to Governor Elisha Dyer, is located in Roger Williams Park in the center of the traffic circle at the junction of Fredrick C. Green Memorial Blvd and Cladrastis Ave. 41° 47.146 W 071° 24.372
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A monument featuring the bronze sculpture, The Falconer, is a memorial to the 25th Governor of Rhode Island, Elisha Dyer. It was a gift to the City of Providence from his grandson Daniel Wanton Lyman.

The Falconer is a 10' by 7' by 2' bronze sculpture of a partially nude male figure, wearing a loin cloth, is holding a falcon in his left hand above his head. The falcon's wings are fully outspread and the falconer and the falcon are facing each other. The figures stands on a 5' diameter by 10' high three-tiered granite base.

The sculpture was created by Henry Hudson Kitson and installed several locations in Roger Williams Park in 1889 before being placed in its current location. The base is inscribed in raised letters:

ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF ELISHA DYER BY HIS GRANDSON DANIEL WANTON LYMAN

Elisha Dyer was born in Providence, Rhode Island on July 20, 1811. He entered Brown University at age fourteen, and graduated in 1829. Throughout his life he was a member of the Temperance Party, the Whig Party, and the Republican Party. In 1840, he was elected Adjutant General of Rhode Island as a Whig. As a Republican, served as the 25th governor of Rhode Island from May 26, 1857 to May 31, 1859. During the Civil War, he served as the captain of Company B of the 10th Rhode Island Volunteer Infantry, from May 23 to September 1, 1862, in the defenses of Washington, D.C.

Location: Roger Williams Park - Providence, RI