Mary Goodnow - Northborough, MA
19T E 285434 N 4689999
A trail from a parking lot at the 55+ Pheasant Hill Condominium leads downhill through the woods to the grave of Mary Goodnow who was killed by Indians.

A granite monument surrounded by a white fence mark the spot where Mary Goodnow was killed and is buried. The monument is inscribed:

IN MEMORY OF
MARY GOODNOW
WHO WAS KILLED BY INDIANS
ON THIS SPOT
AUGUST 18, 1707.

ERECTED BY THE TOWN OF
NORTHBOROUGH
1889

On August 18, 1707, Miss Mary Goodnow along with Mrs. Mary Fay and two of Fay's children were foraging in a meadow when they spotted about 20 Indian warriors approaching. They ran for the fortified home of her father Samuel Goodnow. Mary Goodnow being lame from birth could not outrun her attackers. She was caught but slow down the attackers long enough to allow Mary Fay and her children to reach safety.

Mary Goodnow was captured and dragged into the woods where she was killed. Several days later her body was found and buried where she was found. In 1889 the Town of Northborough erected a monument in remembrance of Miss Goodnow at the location of her murder and burial.

Type of Death Listed: Murder