Ruine Schönenberg - Burg im Leimental, BL, Switzerland
The remains of an 13th century castle south of Burg im Leimental.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The castle Schönenberg stood on the rock ridge south over the village Burg. The ruins are now very much overgrown, but there are wall remains and several moats in different places. The unusually large complex had a length of 160 meters and was divided into sections with ditches.

The castle was built around the year 1230 and was located between the two castles Alt-Biederthal, which was abandoned at this time, and Neu-Biederthal, which has about the same age.

The castle belonged to the counts of Pfirt, and was inhabited as fiefs by their stewards, who at the latest from 1239, called themselves von Schönenberg after the castle.

In the earthquake of 1356, the castle was probably so badly damaged that it was abandoned. The family of Schönenberg still held various offices and fiefs in the bishopric of Basel until the 15th century.

DE: Die Burg Schönenberg stand auf dem Felsgrat südlich über den Dorf Burg. Die Ruine ist heute stark überwachsen, es sind aber an verschiedenen Stellen Mauerreste und mehrere Gräben sichtbar. Die ungewöhnlich grosse Anlage hatte eine Länge von 160 Metern und war mit Gräben in verschiedene Abschnitte unterteil.

Die Burg wurde um das Jahr 1230 erbaut und befand sich gleich zwischen den beiden Burgen Alt-Biederthal, die um diese Zeit verlassen wurde, und Neu-Biederthal, die etwa gleich alt ist.

Die Burg gehörten den Grafen von Pfirt und wurde als Lehen von ihren Truchsessen bewohnt, die sich spätestens ab 1239 nach der Burg von Schönenberg nannten.

Beim Erdbeben von 1356 wurde die Burg vermutlich so stark beschädigt, dass sie aufgegeben wurde. Die Familie von Schönenberg besass noch bis ins 15. Jahrhundert verschiedene Ämter und Lehen im Bistum Basel.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 3