Pyramidenkogel Tower / Aussichtsturm Pyramidenkogel - Maria Wörth, Austria
33T E 434521 N 5162070
The new tower on the top of Pyramidenkogel hill above south bank of lake Wörthersee is built of wood and steel, and at a height of 100 metres it is the tallest wooden observation tower in the world.
Location: Kärnten, Austria

" Pyramidenkogel is an 851-metre (2,792 ft) high mountain in Carinthia, Austria. It is located to the south of the Wörthersee and near the town of Maria Wörth, in an area that is a boundary between speakers of German and Slovenian. The mountain has been a tourist attraction since at least the late 19th century. The view from its top is mentioned in Karl Baedeker's 1879 The Eastern Alps.

First a wooden observation platform had been built her in 1950. In 1966-68 a 54-metre tall observation and broadcasting tower of steel and concrete, the Pyramidenkogel Tower, was built on its place.

In July 2006, plans were made to tear down the existing tower and replace it with a new building, a multi-purpose activity centre, which was approved in 2007 and for which the Carinthian government set aside €10 million in 2008. A competition for the new design was started in 2007 and the architectural firm of Klaura & Kaden won the competition. Construction was to have begun by late 2008,and the old tower was imploded in October 2008, but financial and political difficulties prevented any new construction. The new tower, finished in 2013, was described by Dietmar Kaden as a "Himmelsleiter aus gestapelten Ellipsen," a ladder into heaven made of stacked ellipses, and is to function as a "Leuchtturm der Holzbranche," a lighthouse for the timber industry.

The new tower is built of wood and steel, and at a height of 100 metres it is the tallest wooden observation tower in the world. Architects Markus Klaura and Dietmar Kaden of Klagenfurt and structural engineer Markus Lackner of Villach have designed a structure which features a visitors platform at 83 metre, a cafe at 70 metre, and a 66-metre long slide (the longest slide in Europe). The tower is PEFC-certified."

Cited from (visit link)
Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
The Pyramidenkogel is open in the summer months June, July and August from 09.00 to 21.00, in September from 09.00 to 20.00 and in October from 10.00 to 19.00. In the winter months November to February the tourist attraction opens its doors to visitors from 10.00 to 17.00.