The PICO Block
17R E 473779 N 3187159
W. Marker is in Sanford, Florida, in Seminole County. Marker is at the intersection of West First Street and North Oak Street, on the right when traveling west on West First Street. The marker is mounted on the corner of the building, facing the sidewalk.

Inscription.
The PICO block was completed about 1887 for Henry B. Plant, President of the Plant Investment Company (PICO) and served as the company offices. The remains of a carriageway may be seen on the west side along Oak Avenue which was originally Railroad Way. The second floor was converted to apartments in 1920 and the building renamed the Welaka Apartments.