Landis-Fish Building 1905
17R E 470408 N 3211225
Marker is in DeLand, Florida. Marker is on West Indiana Avenue west of North Woodland Boulevard (U.S. 17/92), on the left when traveling west The marker is mounted on the building's front, to the left of the front doors when facing the building.

Inscription.
In 1905 the Landis & Fish Law Firm erected a brick one-story Romanesque-style building on this site. As the firm grew, it was enlarged in 1925 to the two-story Federal structure you see today. Begun by Cary D. Landis and Bert Fish, the firm was noted for its distinguished clients and as a center of political influence. Landis became Attorney General of Florida, 1930-38. Fish was appointed Minister to Egypt, Saudi Arabia and then Portugal, 1933-1943. Both died in office. A later partner, Francis P. Whitehair, became Undersecretary of the Navy 1951-1953. The law firm relocated in 1985 and continues to practice as Landis Graham French. It is now among the oldest continuous law firms in the state of Florida.