Burg im Leimental, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Burg im Leimental.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Burg im Leimental is a municipality in the district of Laufen in the canton of Basel-Landschaft with about 260 inhabitants.

The village is secluded in a side valley and is only connected to the rest of the district by a pass. There are also rural roads to Metzerlen and Biederthal in France.

The ruins of two castles from the 12th and 13th centuries, as well as a still completely intact castle, are located on an elongated rocky hill south of the village. The area originally belonged to the lords of Biederthal, and in 1168 it was feoffed by the emperor to Habsburg, possibly after a expropriation of the Biederthals. In 1269, the Bishop of Basel acquired the castle Biederthal, the agricultural domain in the plain remained with Habsburg and developed to today's French municipality Biederthal. The Bishop first feoffed to the Biederthal family, after 1401 (or 1392) to the lords of Wessenberg. Until the French Revolution the rule of the Wessenbergs was quite independent of the prince-bishopric. The castle and the village at its foot changed its name to Burgtal in the 17th century, later castle Burg. Today, the addition "in the Leimental" is used to distinguish it from other municipalities called Burg. In 1793, the territory was annexed by France and after the Congress of Vienna in 1815, granted to the canton of Berne. After the separation of the canton of Jura in 1978, the district of Laufen became a Bernese exclave and changed to the canton of Basel-Landschaft in 1992. For its part, the municipality Burg is almost an exclave of the district of Laufen; The territory is contiguous, but there are no direct road connections suitable for motor vehicles.

Due to its remote location and poor traffic connections, no industry has developed. Many farmscultivate land on French territory. Local business is little, there is neither a school nor a post office or shops. Since the 1960s the percentage of commuters has increased steadily.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Burg im Leimental is located in the village center. The wooden building with only one-storey on the front facade is probably from the 1980s or 1990s. It is relatively small and functional.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Burg im Leimental ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufen im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 260 Einwohnern.

Das Dorf liegt abgelegen in einem Nebental und ist über einen Pass mit dem Rest des Bezirks verbunden. Ausserdem gibt es noch Landstrassen nach Metzerlen und Biederthal in Frankreich.

Auf einer länglichen Felskuppe südlich des Dorfes befindes sich die Ruinen zweier Burgen aus dem 12. und 13. Jahrhundert, sowie ein noch vollständig erhaltenes Schloss, das aus einer mittelalterlichen Burganlage entstand. Das Gebiet gehörte ursprünglich den Herren von Biederthal, 1168 ging es als Lehen des Kaisers an Habsburg, möglicherweise nach einer Enteignung der Biederthaler. 1269 erwarb der Bischof von Basel die Burg Biederthal, das Hofgut in der Ebene blieb bei Habsburg und entwickelte sich zur heute französischen Gemeinde Biederthal. Der Bischof belehnte erst die Familie von Biederthal, ab 1401 (oder 1392) die Herren von Wessenberg. Die Herrschaft der Wessenberger war bis zur französischen Revolution ziemlich unabhängig vom Fürstbistum. Die Burg und das an ihrem Fuss entstehende Dorf wechselte im 17. Jahrhundert den Namen zu Burgtal, später Schloss Burg. Heute wird der Zusatz "im Leimental" verwendet, um es von anderen Gemeinden Burg zu unterscheiden. 1793 wurde die Gegend von Frankreich annektiert und nach dem Wiener Kongress 1815 dem Kanton Bern zugesprochen. Nach der Loslösung des Kantons Jura 1978 wurde der Bezirk Laufen zu einer Bernischen Exklave und wechselte 1992 zum Kanton Basel-Landschaft. Die Gemeinde Burg ist seinerseits beinahe eine Exklave ddes Bezirks Laufen; das Territorium ist zwar zusammenhängend, aber es gibt keine direkten Strassenverbindungen, die für Motorfahrzeuge geeignet sind.

Durch seine abgelegene Lage und schwache Verkehrsanbindung hat sich keine Industrie entwickelt. Viele landwirtschaftliche Betriebe bewirschaften Land auf französischen Gebiet. Lokales Gewerbe ist nur wenig vorhanden, es gibt weder eine Schule noch eine Poststelle oder Geschäfte. Seit den 1960 Jahren steigt der Anteil der Wegpendler.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Burg im Leimental befindet sich im Dorfzentrum. Das an der Frontfassade einstöckige Holzgebäude stammt vermutlich aus den 1980er oder 1990er Jahren. Es ist relativ klein und funktionell.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Dorfweg 18