French Creek Feeder, route 322
Pa Historic sign for the French Creek Feeder, route 322.

This marker is along the west side of 322 just outside the guard rail. I didn't see it till I was right at it - I think a branch partially obscures it when traveling south.

There is a large field betwen the road and French Creek, so all remains of the canal may be gone, I'm not sure. I found this at night, and haven't been back in daylight yet.

Marker Text:

The canal bed beside the road is part of a channel constructed 1827-1834 to take water from Meadville to Conneaut Lake for the Erie Extension Canal. Two miles below here the Feeder crossed the creek by aqueduct.
Marker Name: French Creek Feeder

County: Crawford