Cannon Mailbox - Crown Point State Historic Site - Crown Point, NY
18T E 626260 N 4875836
This mailbox is at the entrance to the Crown Point State Historical Site, where there are ruins of two forts.
Location: New York, United States

In Crown Point, at the entrance to the Crown Point State Historical Site, is this mailbox in the form of a cannon.

The entrance is about a half mile south of the Champlain Bridge, on the west side of the road. They are near the sign for the site.

The cannon mailbox is on the south corner of the entrance. It has wood-spoked wheels and a painted black circle, with a donut shaped shaped enclosure. Off the back is the stand to the cannon.

The historical site has two ruins of two forts: Fort Frederic built by the French and Fort Amherst by the British. So, the cannon fits the theme of the site.