Carbon Hotel - Helper Commercial District - Helper, UT
12S E 512458 N 4392591
The old Carbon Hotel at 258 S Main Street is part of the Helper Commercial District. Today, the building belongs to E Clampus Vitus, used as a meeting place.
Location: Utah, United States

An E Clampus Vitus Historical Marker here provides some background:

The Carbon Hotel was built in the early 1900's. It was first owned by C.A. Bartolino. The building was used as a hotel, bar, cafe and sporting house throughout the years. Due to the large number of single male immigrants into the local mines, the bordello on the upper floor was very popular, though somewhat illegal, during Helper's heydays. Due to increasing pressure from the authorities during the 1970's the doors were closed. Matt Warner Chapter purchased the building in 1987 with the help of Helper City. The building was restored and is presently used as a meeting hall for the organization.

The district's nomination form gives 1915 as the year of the building's construction and corroborates what the historical marker says about the building's function, although there is no mention of the bordello. Hauntedplaces.org says that strange sounds and the apparition of a woman in an old-fashioned dress have been reported, perhaps a story tied to the bordello days.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Helper Commercial District

258 S Main St, Helper, UT 84526