First Movie House Circa 1907
17R E 470427 N 3211240
Marker is in DeLand, Florida. Marker is on West Indiana Avenue west of North Woodland Boulevard (U.S. 17/92), on the right when traveling west. The marker is mounted on the side of the building, to the right of the storefront windows at 103 West Indiana Avenue.

Inscription.
Around 1907 V. Ward Gould and Arthur Voyle opened DeLand's first silent movie business here. With straight backed chairs for the audience and sheeting for a screen, they rigged up a projection booth and hired a pianist to furnish the music. The film was hand-cranked, and its speed was regulated by the operator. Film breaks were to be expected. Any movie with a railroad train in it or fire apparatus running to a fire was popular. But perhaps the peak of entertainment was reached when the film operator, well-noted for "tipping the jug" while at work, ran the film backwards with unexpected results. It was a comedy hit! Admission: 10 cents.