Dreka Theater 1922
17R E 470507 N 3211140
Marker is in DeLand, Florida. Marker is on East New York Avenue (State Road 44) east of Woodland Boulevard (U.S. 17 / 92), on the right when traveling east. The marker is mounted on the outside of the building, facing the sidewalk

Inscription.
Imagine the front of this now-modern building with parapets, decorative geometric tiles, and elaborate curvilinear windows on the facade. At the center was an ornate kiosk ticket office, naming it for the popular department store adjacent to it, Walter Geissinger developed the theater to capitalize on the emerging movie industries which boomed following World War I. For at least three generations of patrons, the Dreka Theater was DeLand's most popular spot on Saturday afternoons. Double features always included a western movie, often with a "singing cowboy," and a scary mystery or zany comedy. At least two cartoons and an exciting weekly serial kept on the edge of their seats. Tickets under 12 years of age: 9 cents. The theater closed in 1956.