Bingley Baptist Church - Bingley, UK
This Baptist Church is on Clyde Street in Bingley.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The building itself is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building with the following details.
Baptist church. c1874. Hammer-dressed stone, ashlar dressings, Welsh blue-slate roof. Gothic Revival in Early English style. Nave embracing stair-tower and transept with prominent north-west corner tower. 3-stage, square tower to left, with spire. Louvred belfry lancets to top stage. Nave gable has a pair of shafted doorways approached up a flight of stone steps. Above, a pair of trefoil-headed lancets; cinquefoil to apex. Coped gable with finial. Shallow buttress to right at junction with south bay stair-tower which has flush-work cinquefoil. Right-hand return has 5 bays. 1st bay has coupled lancets set under sexfoil in apex of coped gable. Angle buttresses. 2nd, 3rd and 4th bays articulated by offset buttresses, each have 2 tiers of coupled lancets. 5th bay has projecting gabled transept with 3 coupled lancets with large 3-light window with cinquefoil. link

The church website has the following information.

What we believe

BIBLE

We believe God is not silent and has chosen to reveal himself supremely through Jesus Christ but also through creation in his activity in history. The Bible is a record of these things. All that is contained in it is what God wanted to say and as such it always tells the truth concerning everything about which it speaks. The Bible is necessary to know about God’s plan to bring people back to himself through Jesus Christ.

GOD

We believe in one God in three persons, Father, Son and Holy Spirit, where each person is fully God and there is one God. God created the world out of nothing and without him it would not be sustained. God is both distinct from us and shares attributes with us.

JESUS CHRIST

We believe that Jesus is fully God, possessing all the attributes of deity, but also fully human, being in this life subject to the same frailties as us, but remaining without sin. He became man through the virgin birth, lived and taught, suffered and died for the sins of the world and rose again and ascended to the right hand of God to usher in God’s new kingdom.

HOLY SPIRIT

We believe that God, the Holy Spirit, is a personal Being who is active in the world with power to awaken people to their need for repentance and faith in Jesus Christ. He is active among God’s people shaping their behaviour and giving gifts for kingdom living.

MAN

We believe humanity is created in the image of God and as such is distinguished from all other creatures, standing as the head of creation with a special responsibility for its stewardship. We were created to worship God and our desire for community is one of the ways in which our humanity reflects the nature of God.

SIN

We believe that humanity has rebelled and failed to fulfil the standards set for it by a holy God and could not if it tried. This state cuts us off from God and is the root cause of all the pain of humankind from the beginning. This rebellion was agitated for by a personal Devil who is at war with God. Yet God has not treated us as we deserve, but has opened up a way of forgiveness and restoration through Jesus Christ.

SALVATION

We believe it was necessary for Jesus to die on the cross because of the justice and love of God. There was no other way for man to be put right with God. He took upon himself the guilt of our sins and earned our righteousness reconciling us to God. We believe that salvation is a gift to be received through repentance by faith in Jesus Christ who promises eternal life to all who come to him and put their trust in him.

CHURCH

We believe God loves his people, represented by communities of believers locally and around the world. We believe believer’s baptism expresses more clearly than any other alternative practice the New Testament teaching concerning the gospel. It is for those that make a personal profession of faith in Jesus Christ, administered, normally, by immersion in the name of the Trinity and is the most appropriate expression of belonging to the people of God. God’s people are to engage with Him in praise and worship, to empower each other to serve Him better and to enrich God’s world by expressing God’s love, justice and compassion to all. We believe Christ to be head of the church and we all, therefore, want to be accountable to him as we collectively look for his guidance and power in all that we do in his name.

THE FUTURE

We believe the Kingdom of God is both here, in partial form, but is also to come in it’s fullness. We believe the promise of Jesus that he will return, there will be a new heaven and a new earth, and we eagerly wait and prepare for his coming. We believe Christ’s teaching of a future judgement of mankind where there will be a separation between those who belong to him and those who do not whose end is a place called Hell. This will be the Devil’s fate. We rejoice as believers in the promise of living eternally with Christ in resurrected bodies where the old Order of death, mourning, crying and pain will have been banished for ever.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: