House in the Lohstraße 8, Bad Vilbel - Hessen / Germany
Protected house in the Lohstrasse 8, Bad Vilbel.
Location: Hessen, Germany

This House is listed in the "Liste der Kulturdenkmäler in Bad Vilbel" :

Source: (visit link) :
"Zweigeschossiges, traufständiges Wohnhaus in verputztem Fachwerk; die Betonung der Mittelachse auf der Straßenseite durch rundbogig gefaßten Eingang mit Freitreppe und Querhaus mit abschließendem Dreieck-Giebel verleiht ihm einen stattlichen Charakter. Entstehungszeit vermutlich im 2. Drittel des 19. Jahrhunderts. Zu dieser Zeit soll der in Vilbel reich begüterte Gemeinderechner Breiter Eigentümer von Lohstraße 8 gewesen sein. Der zum Wohnhaus des 19. Jahrhunderts gehörige Hof ist leider nicht in seiner alten Form erhalten. Ältere Ortsbeschreibungen überliefern einen zweigeschossigen Keller, der 1858 unter dem Hof und einem Teil seiner Wirtschaftsgebäude im ansteigenden Gelände angelegt worden sein soll und der Aufbewahrung von Apfelwein diente. Für den Fall seiner Erhaltung wäre der Keller ebenfalls denkmalwert."

EN:
"Two-storeyed, dwelling-house in a plastered truss; The emphasis on the middle axis on the road side by means of a round arched entrance with a freestreppe and a transverse house with a concluding triangular gable gives it a stately character. Probably the period of development in the second half of the 19th century. At this time, the municipal utility, richly endowed in Vilbel, was to be the owner of Lohstrasse 8. The court belonging to the house of the 19th century is unfortunately not preserved in its old form. Older place descriptions are handed over to a two-storey cellar, which was built in 1858 under the courtyard and a part of its economic buildings on the ascending terrain and served to store cider. In the event of its preservation the cellar would also be a monument."
Adresse/Adress:
Lohstraße 8