Cascadilla School Boathouse Ithaca, NY
18T E 375929 N 4701954
Cascadilla School, founded 1870s, was "a tutoring school for Cornell students as well as for those who planned to enter Cornell". "The School maintained athletic fields and built the Cascadilla Boathouse, still in use as an Ithaca City boathouse."
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Cascadilla School Boathouse is a historic boathouse located on Cayuga Lake at Ithaca in Tompkins County, New York. It was built in 1894-1896 in the Shingle style. It was built by the Cascadilla School as a structure to store rowboats...The Cascadilla Boat Club currently leases from the city of Ithaca the first floor of this historic structure for $46.17 per year in perpetuity. Continuing to use the boathouse for its original purpose, CBC runs a competitive Scholastic Rowing Program as well as Youth and Adult Learn to Row classes from April through October. Cascadilla Boat Club is a not-for-profit organization, founded in 1977, with the mission of making the sport of rowing available to the entire Ithaca area community."

"The Cascadilla School was founded in the 1870s by two young Cornell University professors, Lucien Augustus Wait (1846-1913) who taught Mathematics & Bela P. MacKoon (1840-99) who taught Latin & German. They established a tutoring school for Cornell students as well as for those who planned to enter Cornell and located it in Cascadilla Place, still a part of the Cornell campus and now known as Cascadilla Hall...The School supported many extracurricular activities which ranged from student fraternities, mandolin clubs, and literary magazines to interscholastic sports, including football, basketball, baseball, tennis, gymnastics, cross country and track. Cascadilla’s crew team established an especially strong reputation with the help of Cornell’s legendary crew coach, Charles Courtney. The School maintained large athletic fields and also built the Cascadilla Boathouse, still in use as an Ithaca City boathouse today."

unofficial facebook
Stewart Park
Ithaca, NY US
14850

County / Borough / Parish: Tompkins

Year listed: 1991

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Entertainment/Recreation, Architecture Shingle Style Et al., Vivian & Gibb

Periods of significance: 1875-1899

Historic function: Education