Dr. Jonathan Johnson - Dunnsville, NY
Dunnsville is now absorbed by Guilderland, NY; both quiet green crossroads

of Dr. Jonathan Johnson
first physician in Dunnsville
who came here on horseback in 1808
Surgeon in War of 1812.

"An historic marker that stands on Route 20 west of the old Winne homestead tells of Dr. Jonathan Johnson, the first physician in Dunnsville, who came there on horseback in 1808. He was a surgeon in the War of 1812. An old bar tab uncovered in later years reads: “Mr. Jonathan Johnson (Dunnsville doctor) For Liquor 25cts.”

"We know not whether the liquor was for one of Dr. Johnson’s patients or to fortify the kindly doctor for a cold nights solitary horse ride to minister to the sick of Dunnsville.

"And while auto traffic has replaced the horse and wagon of Dr. Johnson’s day, Dunnsville remains a quiet country crossroads of suburban Guilderland." ~ Town of Guilderland

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1932

Who put it there? Private/Government?: New York State Education Department