St. Mary's War Memorial Church - Taroom, QLD
St. Mary's War Memorial Church was opened on 6th November 1970.
Location: Queensland, Australia

A modern design & sitting on the highest point in Taroom (called Bonner's Knob) it is viewable from a distance & well above any of the regular floods that affect the town. There is no sign for the church so I obtained the name from a brass plaque recording its opening.

The listed website gives a history of the church which states in part:

In 1893 the first Catholic Church was built on land donated by Mr Martin Hickey, in Martin St. In 1920 the church was moved to it's present commanding site on Bonner's Knob by Mr Mick Clarris with his bullock team. In 1921, the sisters of St Joseph arrived and the church was used as a school. In 1923 the school was built and there were 40 pupils on the roll.

Due to falling pupil numbers the school was closed on 26 June 2015.
Type of Church: Church