HQ of Ticonderoga Historical Society-Hancock House - Ticonderoga, NY
18T E 625813 N 4856223
This house was built for the New York State Historical Association, based on exact dimensions of the House of Thomas Hancock, uncle of John Hancock.
Location: New York, United States

In Ticonderoga, at the rotary where New York Route 74 and New York Route 9N meet, is a building used as the headquarters of the Ticonderoga Historical Society, built based on the dimensions of the Thomas Hancock House in Boston.

The best description is based on the entry found in the American Guide Series for New York:

The HEADQUARTERS HOUSE OF THE NEW YORK STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, NW corner of Montcalm St. and Moses Circle ... is a reproduction of the John Hancock House, built in Boston, 1737-40. The reproduction, by M.H.Westoff, follows measured drawings of the original made by John Sturgis of Boston. Built of granite, the house has two stories with attic and basement, gambrel roof, and balustrade. The almost severe simplicity of the exterior is relieved by the balcony, which opens from the second floor through a doorway flanked by Corinthian columns and surmounted by a broken pediment. The wide entrance below this balcony leads into the spacious hall on the first floor. The Colonial staircase is a replica of the original in the Hancock House, with a Palladin window at the first landing. The furnishings on the lower floor are reproductions of fine early American furniture and originals on load from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. The walls of the second floor hall are covered with a scenic wallpaper representing New York in 1716. Included in the collections are historical maps and paintings, mezzotints of famous characters, manuscripts, rare books, old newspaper files, and portraits of the governors of New York State.
--American Guide Series: New York - A Guide to the Empire State, p. 538-539.

The house is now where the Ticonderoga Historical Society, resides. According to a Wikipedia article, the house is actually a replica of Thomas Hancock's house, brother of John Hancock. It also was in Boston, and was replaced by two brownstone buildings. The granite used was from Weymouth, MA, which was the same granite used in the original house. In the house there still are maps, exhibits, and geneological records. See the web site for details on how to visit.

Thomas Hancock was a wealthy merchant of Boston. According to a Wikipedia article, Thomas raised John since he was thirteen. Therefore, it is probable that John Hancock - the famous merchant and signature maker - lived in Thomas' house, and, therefore could be considered a replica of the childhood home of John Hancock.

Ticonderoga Historical Society: Visit Site

Wikipedia (Hancock House (Ticonderoga_New York): Visit Site