St.-Servatius-Kapelle - Bad Honnef, NRW, Germany
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

St. Servatius chapel on the edge of the town of Bad Honnef on a forest clearing near to the Logebach. The chapel is a listed monument (under monument protection) of the memorial list of the city of Bad Honnef, number A 154. The chapel belongs to the Servatiushof (where the municipal forester of Bad Honnef lives today). The chapel is a single-nave, yellowish plastered brick house with a narrow choir, 14.60 m long and 5.90 m wide. The choir of the chapel belongs, in part, probably to the Late Romanesque period. The rest of the choir and the main parts of the long walls are Late Gothic from the 15th to 16th century. The ceiling painting (mirror) in the main nave shows the lamb of God in the style of the 19th century.

In front of the chapel, the municipal forester set up a medieval stone cross, which used to be at the narrow paths leading to the chapel. According to ancient tradition, believers from Honnef (via the Servatiusweg) and Aegidienberg go to the St. Servatius chapel every year in May and September.

Source: Wikipedia (German)