World War I - St Bômer les Forges, France
30U E 674390 N 5390612
Monument aux morts, Première Guerre Mondiale à Saint Bômer les Forges, Orne. War memorial, World War I in Saint Bomer les Forges, Orne.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] Monument situé sur la place, à côté de l'église. Il était auparavant situé au fond du cimetière communale. Le transfert à ce nouvel emplacement a eu lieu en 2012.
C'est un obélisque en granit sur un socle. Il est surmonté d'une croix latine. On y voit également un casque et palmes ainsi qu'une croix de guerre. Sont commémoré ici les morts des deux Guerre Mondiale et ceux d'Afrique du Nord (1954-1962).
Inscription:
A SES ENFANTS
GLORIEUSEMENT MORTS
POUR LA DÉFENSE DE LA PATRIE
LA COMMUNE DE
ST BÔMER-LES-FORGES
RECONNAISSANTE

[EN] Monument on the square, next to the church. It was previously located at the bottom of the communal cemetery. The transfer to the new location took place in 2012.
It is a granite obelisk on a pedestal. It is surmounted by a Latin cross. It also sees a helmet and fins and a Military Cross. Are here commemorated the dead of both World War II and those of North Africa (1954-1962).
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Mairie de St Bomer les Forges

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: