Grange 242 - Newfield, NY
18T E 368971 N 4691159
The Newfield Library was the Grange Hall according to the town history. "The old Newfield Grange sign hangs in the Newfield Historical Society on the top floor of the Newfield Public Library."
Location: New York, United States

Historical Society with photo of Grange sign and history of agriculture in the region.
"Local flour mills processed wheat and corn.
Tompkins County was part of the granary of the United States.
There was a creamery that once stood where the Newfield Elementary School is today.
Wagon loads of milk were taken from Barnes Hill and Irish Hill to be sold in Ithaca and Cayuta every day."

Historical Society Facebook
(visit link)
"The Newfield Public Library has a long history of local support--starting in the1880's and continuing today. This photo from the archives shows the gathering held to celebrate the opening of the library's present location in 1997. After more than 6 years of planning and construction, the building that had housed the local Grange chapter, and the Newfield News, was renovated into space that now houses the library and the historical society archives."
County: Tompkins

Chapter Name (number): Newfield NY Grange 242