The Legend of Eof, Evesham, Worcestershire, England
Statue - The Legend of Eof
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From their website at
(visit link)
The statue in the Market Place is a representation of the legend surrounding the origins of the town. It depicts the swineherd Eof (or Eoves) on his knees covering his face at the apparition of the Virgin Mary, whose face is emering from the canopy of trees. Eof was an 8th century swineherd employed by Egwin the third Bishop of Worcester, working in the forest area on the banks of the river, known locally as "homme". The legend tells us that while Eof was searching for some stray pigs he was confronted by a vision of the Virgin with her two attendants. Partly in fear and partly in excitement he went to Worcester to tell Bishop Egwin what he had seen. Egwin came to the same spot and after a period of prayer, the vision appeared to him in the same form, but this time the Virgin spoke to the Bishop, saying "This is the place I have chosen". Egwin interpreted this message as an indication that the Virgin required a Church to be built on the spot in her honour and he set about establishing a monastery dedicated to the Virgin Mary, becoming the first Abbot. This resulted in the development of the town adopting the name of Eoveshomme (Evesham).
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Eof

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types