Broadway Historic District - Lancaster, New York
District approved in February 15, 2015

location of district: Broadway street in Lancaster, NY
Location of church: 5461 Broadway, Lancaster
District approved: 2015
Number of buildings contributing: 48 are primary and 22 are secondary

"The historic district is located within the village of Lancaster, Erie County, New York, roughly 11 miles east of the city of Buffalo, and covers an area of approximately 43-acres centered along Broadway. It contains a grouping of mostly late nineteenth century and early twentieth century, 1 ½ to 2 ½-story wood frame and masonry buildings, the majority of which are residential in form and use. There are several buildings dating back to the early- to mid- nineteenth century. Several residential buildings were converted over time for commercial purposes, reflecting the changing landscape of the village of Lancaster caused by the automobile age. Broadway (initially East Main Street) has historically been the main east-west route between Buffalo to Alden since the early nineteenth century, and over time, its original residential character evolved into a stretch of businesses, institutions, and residences associated with prominent citizens of Lancaster as the village’s commercial and civic core expanded.

"The Broadway Historic District meets the registration requirements outlined in the Historic and Architectural Resources of the Village of Lancaster, Erie County, New York Multiple Property Documentation Form. The MPDF outlines two historic contexts for the village of Lancaster, the first being Settlement and Development of the Village of Lancaster, 1807-1849. The second is the Socioeconomic Growth and Maturity of the Village of Lancaster, 1850-1949. While properties within the district span both historic contexts, they predominately are associated with the later period. The district’s resources fall into four property types: Property Type I: Residential Architecture; Property Type II: Commercial and Industrial Architecture; Property Type III: Religious Architecture; and Property Type IV: Public- and Private-Sector Civic Architecture." ~ NRHP Nomination Form