Grajska Kapela - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461939 N 5099565
St. George's Chapel at Ljubljana Castle. Slovenia. Built in 1489. in gothic style. Rebulit in Baroque style in 1727. Gothic windows were left from earlier period. Coats-of-arms of the provincial governors are part of ceiling fresco.
Location: Slovenia

"The Gothic chapel of St George, one of the oldest preserved parts of the Ljubljana Castle , which is located in the southwestern tract within the viewing tower. The chapel is dedicated to St. George , the patron saint of the city of Ljubljana. The chapel is a branch of Parishes Ljubljana - St. James .

The chapel was first mentioned in 1489 , when Emperor Frederick III Habsburg provided daily Mass.

Alteration experienced in the Baroque style, probably in 1747 , when it was restored and painted with armorial bearings. Later it was repeatedly rebuilt. Major interventions were performed in 1849 , then in 1895 the chapel was further damaged in the Ljubljana earthquake . At the end of the 20th century the chapel underwent a thorough reconstruction.

The chapel of St. George distinguished Gothic-height proportions and colorful murals inside that represent a unique specialty. The interior is in contrast to the practice, rather than with religious motifs decorated with symbols of Carniolan provincial governors . From their first paintings in 1747 was followed by a number of restoration of paintings, which brought about a difference from the original paintings and certain material errors. The basis for the painting to be a description of the provincial rulers Valvasor's The Glory of the Duchy of Carniola .

The paintings in the chapel can be classified in three groups:

sixty coats of arms of Carniolan provincial governors
crests five Austrian rulers: Archduke Charles and his wife Duchess of Bavaria Mary, Maria Theresa and Emperor Joseph II. and Emperor Charles VI.
coats of arms Carniola , Istria and Slovenian brands .

Reconstruction and restoration work was performed by:

Matej Sternen , painter (reconstruction in 1915)
Lidija Avbelj , restavratorka (restoration of the eighties of the 20th century)

The Chapel of George on the Ljubljana Castle is the only significant architectural monument in Slovenia, which is painted with provincial coats of arms. It is particularly interesting because it is a sacred object, painted with secular motives - emblems. As such, it is important heraldic monument in Slovenian, which shows a rich legacy of heraldry. The painting is composed of sixty coats of arms of Carniolan provincial governors, five Austrian rulers, coats of arms of the Duchy of Carniola and its border county of Istria and domination Slovenian landscape."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link)