Shapley Ross Outhouse - Moscow Mills, MO
Historic home built ca. 1820

County of outhouse: Lincoln County
Location of outhouse: W. 2nd St. & Main St., Shapley Ross Home, Moscow Mills

This home was built about 1820, by the founder of the town of Moscow Mills. Grandson of original owner served two terms as Governor of Texas.

Not sure when this ourhouse was built. It is obviously still in working order and in use.

The historic home is on the National Register of Historic Places, and according to the NRHP Nomination form the out house is original: "Two non-original outbuildings survive. These structures, northwest of the house, include a cow shed and a privy. They are both of wood frame construction, and in poor condition."

Location:
"The "Old Stone House," or Shapley Ross House in Moscow Mills, Lincoln County, Missouri is an early local example of the classic revival style tn residential architecture, constructed in stone. The house was built ca. 1818-1821 and has third-quarter nineteenth century remodeling features." "The Shapley Ross House is significant as a large-scale, early, rare example of residential architecture in-stone, masonry construction in Missouri. The design is a five-bay, two-story, center hall scheme, typical of the early to mid-nineteenth century in Missouri. The original owner-builder had a major role in the development of Moscow Mills. He was one of the town founders, the most wealthy man in the county, and the operator of the local grist and saw mills. "County records show that Ross purchased from Mackey Wherry 400 Arpens of land in Lincoln County in what is now Moscow Mills, on November 16, 1818 for $1361.00.