Mission Concepcion - San Antonio, Texas
14R E 549379 N 3251417
This stone dome is located over the historic Mission Nuestra Señora de la Purisima Concepción de Acuña located at Mission Road and Mitcheli Street in San Antonio, Texas.

One enters the church through a side entrance. The dome is stuccoed and painted very simply with a pewter or silver chandelier attached to the center of the dome. Four windows - one each at the cardinal directions are located just below the curvature of the dome.

From the National Park Service website:
(visit link)

"The church of Mission Concepción is an excellent example of Spanish Colonial architecture. A variety of features were incorporated into the construction of this and other existing mission churches in the park. Intricate Renaissance and Moorish details complement Romanesque forms and gothic arches. It is a cruciform (cross-shaped) building of limestone. The roof is vaulted with a dome, with which recent research is suggesting a deliberate placement of windows to illuminate the main and north side altars on specific feast days. Twin bell towers may have been topped by crosses similar to those in place today. Colorful Moorish designs mix with images showing both Native American and Spanish Catholic influences."
Hours Open:
open seven days a week from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm, except Thanksgiving Day, December 25th, and New Year's Day.

807 Mission Road San Antonio, Texas, 78210