Poppie's Fish & Chips -- Jamestown Road, Camden, UK
An outpost of the famed Poppie's Fish & Chips a block off the Camden High Street at Jamestown Road
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Camden Poppies Fish and Chips is located a few metres off the Camden High Street along Jamestown Road. Poppie's has been serving proper British fish and chips since 1952.

Blasterz enjoyed their meal here very much :)

From the website: (visit link)

"Poppie’s is renowned for their authentic fish and chips – and it’s little wonder, with born and bred East-end proprietor, Pat ‘Pop’ Newland, at the helm. Pop’s career in the fish and chip business started in 1952 when, aged 11, he got a job on Roman Road cutting up copies of The Daily Mirror to wrap fish and chips in.

Half a century on, with decades of experience behind him, ‘Pop’ founded his own fish and chip shop, lending his name to the first branch of Poppie’s. The shop is filled with retro memorabilia from Pop’s childhood,

The uniforms channel a 1950s vibe, and lilting music hall songs can sometimes be heard beneath the chatter – but Poppie’s is just as progressive as it is nostalgic, using the best and most responsibly-sourced ingredients to make top quality fish and chips.

All the seafood used at Poppie’s is sustainable. It’s caught on day boats and then delivered to the shop by third-generation Billingsgate fishmonger and old friend, Joe Bush. Every morning Poppie’s’ in house fishmonger, Salih Sadik, fillets the whole fish, while other members of the team begin peeling and slicing the award-winning potatoes for Poppie’s’ legendary chips.

It’s this winning formula which has earned Poppie’s cult-status. A combination of ethical awareness, care and precision, mixed with decades of experience, jellied eels, and a hefty dose of East End charm."
Name of Restaurant: Poppies Fish & Chips

Prevalence: Regional - Small, all within an hour's drive

Restaurant Address:
30 Hawley Crescent
Camden, London UK

Hours of Operation: From: 11:00 AM To: 11:00 AM

Varieties of Fish on the Menu: Haddock, Cod, Halibut, Calamari, Cod Roe, Whitebait, Mackerel

Optional Sides with the Fish and Chips: mushy peas, chips, cole slaw, salad, Heinz beans, pickled egg