The Walcot Fruit & Potato Stores -- Bath, Somerset, UK
30U E 544895 N 5693487
The ghost sign for the Walcot Fruit and Potato stores in the Walcott Buildings along the London Road (A4) in Bath
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Walcott Fruit and Potato Stores ghost sign is located at 6 Walcot Buildings on the London Road (A4) in the Artisan Quarter of Bath.

The Walcott Buildings were built around 1780.

From the Bath Heritage Society: (visit link)

"12 Walcot buildings forms part of a set of 9 terraced shops and flats built late C18 with C19 additions. No. 12 is currently divided into 5 - 1 bedroom flats.

Historically the building was a commercial property on the ground floor with residential flats above. . .

Nine terrace shops stepped downhill from No.12 to right. Late C18 with C20 additions. . . .

HISTORY: This terrace was originally called Albemarle Buildings. It is shown on Harcourt
Masters's plan of Bath, 1793. No.16 was offered for sale in 1794.

(source: (visit link)

From a Historical Survey paper on the 6 Walcot Building block for the Bath Council: (visit link)

2. BRIEF HISTORY OF THE HOUSE

The house is part of the simple but attractive terrace on London Road, of apparently the late 18th century date. It has rather a fine doorway, with restrained Doric pilasters supporting a triangular pediment.

The rate books prior to 1800 are not as easy to interpret as the later ones, but it would appear the terrace was, in the early 1790s, considered to be part of the adjacent Walcot Terrace. It was by 1794 known as Albermarle Buildings, before being known as the Walcot Buildings from shortly after 1800 onwards. No. 6 at this stage was just a house. It was in the possession of John Baverstock for at least fifteen years, before being listed as a lodging house in 1830. Subsequent residents were James Chancellor and John Frederick Russell, neither being registered as tradesmen.

In 1842, it was still described as a house. By 1845, JP Wiltshire was living there. Although in 1845 it is described as a house, we know he was a grocer. It subsequently became a greengrocer's and remained as such until comparatively recent times. It appears likely, therefore, that the shop-front was added sometime in the 1840s-1850s, which would be consistent with the style of the windows.

At the rear, there is evidence, both structural and documentary, of extensive greenhouses, particularly after 1900. It appears, therefore, that the greengrocers actually grew fruit and vegetables in the garden for sale. At the front, the words, "Walcot Fruit & Potato Stores" can still be seen, painted on the wall, above the first floor windows."
Nearest Ghost Signs