Roman Baths Relief -- Bath Guildhall, Bath, Somerset, UK
30U E 544607 N 5692528
A beautiful relief of the history of the nearby Roman baths decorates the Bath Guildhall on the Bath High Street
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Bath Guildhall was built in the Georgian style of local Bath Stone in 1775. The Guildhall complements the Ancient Roman architecture of the baths with a relief alluding to the religious and health benefits of visiting the hot springs that the Romans built a large bathhouse and temple complex over in the 1st century AD.

The relief wraps around the corner of the Guildhall along the High Street and Abbey Street faces. It consists of 18 carved figures on either side of the Celtic/Roman Goddess Sulis, whose cult worshiped at the Temple in the hot springs. Worshippers wearing Roman togas bring offerings in amphorae and on platters to the goddess, who stands before her temple (which you can visit at the UNESCO-listed Roman baths nearby).
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1775