Elevation Sign - Kamzik.750m
Elevation Sign beside Kamzik Look-Out
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Kamzík (literally meaning "Chamois") is the second lookout tower in Mariánské Lázne. Its history began in 1895. It was built on the site of a two-storey lookout pavilion. The complex comprised of restaurant with several dining halls, as well as nearby tennis courts. The major tourist attraction, however, was a 25-metre high lookout tower with a wooden gallery. It was named Lesní vyhlídka (Forest Lookout) after its completion.

The restaurant received the name Kamzík after World War II. The complex is situated on a woody hilltop above Mariánské Lázne at an elevation of approximately 700 metres above sea level. However, we do not recommend entering the complex owing to its deteriorated condition.
Location: Kamzik Look-Out

Posted Elevation: 750 meters