Rainbow Point Comfort Station and Overlook Shelter - Bryce Canyon National Park, UT
12S E 390343 N 4148367
The Rainbow Point Comfort Station and Overlook Shelter in Bryce Canyon National Park, Utah were designed in 1939 by A.V. Jory of the National Park Service Branch of Plans and Designs in the National Park Service Rustic style.
Location: Utah, United States

Located at the southern end of the Rim Road at Rainbow Point, the buildings were built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1940.

The shelter is located directly on the edge of the canyon, facing outwards. The shelter uses massive vertical log posts supporting a log-framed roof. Vertical board siding is used as an infill on the rear half, which is open to the canyon on the front. Siding encloses two small storage areas behind the main interpretive displays.

This building was added to the register in 1995.
Bryce Canyon National Park