The Olympic Arena - Lake Placid, NY
18T E 581031 N 4903959
The Olympic Arena, erected for the 1932 Olympic Winter Games, is the scene of winter and summer ice carnivals, and was added onto for the 1980 Olympic Winter Games.
Location: New York, United States

In Lake Placid's downtown section is the Olympic Arena, which is listed in the American Guide Series book for New York.

The following text is in the book:

The OLYMPIC ARENA, Main St., erected for the 1932 Olympic winter sports games, is 238 feet long and 143 feet wide. The ice rink, surrounded by seats for 3,360 spectators, is the scene of winter and summer ice carnivals and skiing contests. In summer the arena houses the Lake Placid horse show, flower shows, boxing matches, and special exhibits.
-- American Guide Series: New York - A Guide to the Empire State

The Olympic Center still exists, but it has been greately expanded since the entry in the book. There are now three ice rinks.
-The original 1932 rink is now the 1932 Jack Shea Ice Rink. This is still used for ice skating but can be used for other events, as well. At the time of visit, it was in transition between events.
-The next rink is the 1980 Herb Brooks Ice Rink. This was the site where the USA Hockey Team of 1980 beat the USSR Hockey Team in the semi-final game.
-The USA Rink, beyond the 1980 rink, has curling targets in it and was used as a practice rink.

Also in the center is the Lake Placid Olympic Museum, located under the 1980 rink. It tells the story of how Lake Placid, a mere village, came to host the games - twice, and contains exhibits related to the Olympic Games.

Also associated with the center and is next door is the James B. Sheffield Skating Rink, which was the site of the speed skating competition in 1980 and had various events in 1932 and was the site of the opening ceremonies in 1932.