St. Ursula Church (Oberursel) - Hessen / Germany
Roman-Catholic main church of Oberursel, rebuild 1659
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"St. Ursula ist die römisch-katholische Hauptkirche von Oberursel (Taunus) und ist der heiligen Ursula geweiht. Sie steht als Kulturdenkmal gemeinsam mit Ausstattung und Kirchhof unter Denkmalschutz. Es ist die Pfarrkirche des Pastoralen Raums Oberursel/Steinbach im Kirchenbezirk Hochtaunus.

Vor 876 wurde auf dem Gebiet des heutigen Oberursel ein Kloster urkundlich erwähnt, dass der heiligen Ursula geweiht war. Seit dem Frühmittelalter bestanden auf dem Bergsporn, auf dem sich die Kirche befindet, sakrale Bauten. Durch Grabungen wurden Reste einer im 12. Jahrhundert erbauten Saalkirche gefunden. Ein gefundener Tonfliesenboden wurde auf die Zeit 1160 bis 1180 datiert. Ende des 13. Jahrhunderts erfolgte die Erhebung zu Pfarrkirche.

Der heutige Bau wurde in mehreren Bauabschnitten, beginnend ab Mitte der 15. Jahrhunderts errichtet. Dies steht zeitlich im Zusammenhang mit der Verleihung der Stadtrechte für Oberursel im Jahr 1444. 1525 wurde die Reformation in Oberursel eingeführt. Nachdem Oberursel Teil von Kurmainz wurde, erfolgte 1604 die Wiedereinführung der katholischen Religion. 1645 wurde die Kirche durch die Franzosen in Brand gesetzt und 1659 neu errichtet. Am 14. Oktober 1659 erfolgte die Weihe. Die Kirchenbücher sind seit 1601 erhalten."

EN:
"St. Ursula is the Roman-Catholic main church of Oberursel (Taunus) and is dedicated to St. Ursula, which is a cultural monument, together with equipment and cemetery, under the protection of the monuments of the pastoral area of ??Oberursel / Steinbach in the Kirchenbezirk Hochtaunus.

Before 876 a monastery was mentioned in the area of ??today's Oberursel that was dedicated to St. Ursula. Since the early Middle Ages there were sacred buildings on the mountain spur on which the church is located. Excavations were the remains of a Saalkirche built in the 12th century. A clay floor found was dated to the time 1160 to 1180. At the end of the 13th century, the parish church was raised.

The present building was built in several construction phases, beginning in the middle of the 15th century. This was in connection with the awarding of the city rights for Oberursel in 1444. In 1525, the Reformation was introduced in Oberursel. After Oberursel became part of Kurmainz, 1604 the reintroduction of the Catholic religion took place. In 1645, the church was set on fire by the French and rebuilt in 1659. On 14 October 1659 the consecration took place. The church records have been preserved since 1601. ""
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1659

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source