Van Zandt County Courthouse - Canton, TX
15S E 231169 N 3605716
Built in the Moderne style, the Van Zandt County Courthouse in Canton, TX was built between 1936 and 1937 -- with funds from the Public Works Administration -- at a cost of $142,585.

A Texas Historical Marker next to the courthouse's main entrance reads:

"Built in 1937 with public Works Administration funds, this is the sixth building to serve as the Van Zandt County Courthouse. According to local lore, the commissioners court decreed that a modern courthouse should be erected in order to provide jobs for men of the county during the Depression era. The stepped massed edifice with cast stone veneer walls features art deco and art moderne details and is noteworthy for its vertical emphasis and its association with the architectural firm of Voelcker and Dixon. The Wichita Falls and Houston-based firm designed several west Texas courthouses in this style.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1999"
Project type: Government building (non-park)