Smart Shop - Helper, UT
12S E 512476 N 4392737
A National Register of Historic Places plaque at 155 S Main St, Helper, UT, notes this building, once known as the "Smart Shop", is part of the Helper Commercial District, and it provides some history.
Location: Utah, United States

Sponsored by the Utah Department of Heritage and Arts, the plaque says:

This two-story brick commercial building was constructed in 1929. The varied shades of tan bricks are unusual in the historic district. In the early 1930s, the right side of the building was occupied by the "Smart Shop" owned by N.A. Neilson, and the second story housed professional offices. Thorit and Janet Hatch operated the Helper Insurance and Loan Company here for many years.

Marker placed in 1997
CR-07-744

Division of State History

That marker number is actually the Utah Historical Society's site inventory number, and it is used by the National Register of Historic Places in the nomination form for the Helper Commercial District (erroneously called "Helper Historical District" on the plaque). When the nomination form was written in 1978, they mentioned that the first floor windows had been bricked over, but today, it looks like the building has been restored to its previous condition.
Marker Name: Smart Shop

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
They've divided 155 S Main into two addresses, 153 and 157. As of this posting, the Happiness Within Coffee Shop and Internet Cafe occupies 153, while Talk of the Town Salon occupies 157.

County: Carbon

City: Helper

Group Responsible for Placement: National Register of Historic Places/Utah Department of Heritage and Arts

Date Dedicated: 1997

Marker Number: CR-07-744

Web link(s) for additional information:
Happiness Within: https://www.facebook.com/Happiness-Within-250936774989350/ Talk of the Town: https://www.facebook.com/Talk-of-The-Town-122511061262641/ National Register of Historic Places: http://npgallery.nps.gov/nrhp/AssetDetail?assetID=3ed76219-e881-4fbc-9e74-895b5ea90ffc