Pieroni's Fountain -- Bath, Somerset, UK
30U E 544796 N 5692413
An elegant fountain by Stefan Vallerio Pieroni of native Bath stone stands in the center of Bath Terrace, along York Street near Bath Abbey
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This beautiful fountain made of native Bath stone was built by Stefan Vallerio Pieroni during the Victorian era.

Today it is a local landmark at York Road and Bath Terrace Walk.

From the Topping & Company website: (visit link)

"Join us for a walk around the unjustly unsung parts of Bath. Colin Fisher’s new book on Bath, Pieroni’s Fountain: An Italian Immigrant’s Search for Respectability in Victorian Bath, introduces us to a city whose turbulence and infighting belies the image of untroubled gentility so often associated with its history. Thanks to the number of coaches and tour buses that stop nearby, the fountain on Bath’s Terrace Walk is one of the most photographed objects in the city.

Few realise, though, that this relic from a forgotten past once stood in an even more prominent position, dispensing water from Bath’s hot springs to passers-by. Even fewer know anything of its creator, Stefan Vallerio Pieroni, whose name can still be traced around the base of the fountain. Although almost forgotten today, he was one of the city’s most colourful characters, playing a key role in the city’s social, cultural and political life at a pivotal stage in its history.

Don’t miss this chance to explore Bath and discover the hidden gems in front of you.

Meet at the Bookshop at 10am for 10.30 walk."