Mersey Flats Spike Island - Widnes, Uk
30U E 518050 N 5911686
This information board gives information about a local design of boat used on the River Mersey known as a Mersey Flat.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The board stands on an area of land between the River Mersey and the Sankey Canal known as Spike Island. The arrival of both the canal and a railway in this area lead to the area becoming heavily industrialised with chemical factories. The industry eventually declined and the land has been recalimed and turned into small public park with free parking.

The Trans Pennine Trail is a national Cycle, Walking, and in parts Horse Riding trail that crosses the UK east to west. It Connects Southport on the west coast with Hornsea on the east coast. It largely follows canals, disused railway tracks, riversides and cross country tracks, most of which are flat or on easy gradients. The information board stands next to the trail.

Mersey Flats Spike Island

The fluctuations in the water levels on the River Mersey meant that large ships could not travel very far up the river from Liverpool.

This meant that smaller vessels which could travel in shallower water were needed to transport goods to and from the ships. Flats were ideal for this type of work because of their flat hulls.

Working on Mersey Flats tended to be a family tradition. Skills were passed down to sons from their fathers. Mersey flats needed to be manoeuvred around much larger vessels and along wharfs. The rapidly changing tides on the River Mersey required great handling skills.

Mersey Flats
A Mersey Flat is a boat used on and around the Mersey from the 16th to the 20th Century.

They were small flat bottomed sailing barges whose job was to deliver cargoes to and from larger ships anchored in the River Mersey. These vessels could travel on canals and also, with the use of two sails, could venture along the coastline. Cargoes included salt and coal for export and imports of timber, iron ore, stone slate, linen yarn and agricultural products.

In the days before railways were developed and roads improved flats were essential distribution vehicles because they were capable of carrying heavy and large items of between 30 and 150 tons.

As international trade grew in the 19th Century so the demand for flats increased.

Once common on the Mersey flats became a rare sight by the late 20th century. This reflects the more general decline in shipping on the river which took place in the 20th century.

As seen on the map dated 1875, at Victoria Promenade, there was once a local flat-building boat yard situated next to the promenade on the waterfront.

Several wrecks of Mersey Flats were beached on the outer shore here at Spike Island, one being the Eustace Carey. Her rib cage and those of other can still be seen at low tide.
Type of Historic Marker: Metal information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: The Mersey Forest