Elevation Sign - Plesivec.1028m
Elevation Sign beside Plesivec Look-Out
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

The corner-stone of the look-out tower was laid on the 14th of April 1895. The construction was completed by Kutschka &Glaser, a building company from Jáchymov, according to the design of Johann Glaser. Four months later, i.e. on August 4, 1895 – the company handed the completed tower over to the public for use. The building then comprised of a dominant 16-metre high look-out tower built of granite stone with a small brick lodge cringing next to it. It was gradually enlarged to its present-day appearance in 1908, 1926, and in 1939. The last reconstruction changed the small lodge into a large mountain hotel, which almost absorbed the once dominant tower. An extensive reconstruction of the complex was carried out between 1992 and 1994, during which a big parking lot was built in front of the hotel. The tower changed its appearance in summer 2001. The largest wooden part that was leaking was removed, as it would not be able to support a transceiver device for cell phones. Instead, a covered brick lookout with an outer gallery and a steel banister was built, with an additional structure carrying antennas on its top.
Location: Plesivec Look-Out

Posted Elevation: 1028 meters