John Middleton - Hale, UK
30U E 513609 N 5909300
This information board has the history of John Middleton, a giant of a man that lived in the village. It stands in the grounds of St. Mary's Church that has the grave of him in the church grave yard.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

JOHN MIDDLETON

John Middleton, the Childe of Hale, was born in 1578 and died on 23rd August 1623.
His grave is located on the south side of the church, surrounded by railings. On the grave is the inscription
'Here lyeth the bodie of John Middleton the Childe nine feet three. Borne 1578 Dyed 1623'

King James I had heard about the Hale village giant, who was the servant and bodyguard of Sir Gilbert Ireland. The King invited both men to attend Court. A costume was specially made for John and when he was presented he created a sensation.

The King's Champion challenged Middleton to a wrestling match and courtiers placed bets on the Champion, but Middleton defeated him, dislocating his thumb. The King was in a difficult position and not wanting to offend his courtiers, he sent Middleton home with a payment of £20 - a considerable sum in those days.

Travelling north, Ireland and Middleton called at Brasenose College, Oxford, where St. Gilbert had graduated in 1578. When the college boat club was established in 1815, the story of the Childe of Hale was an inspiration to the oarsmen and he became the mascot of the club.

Unfortunately, during Middleton's journey home, he was robbed of his winnings. A contemporary source notes 'he was coming down into the country, his comrades rob'd him of what he had, so that he was obliged to follow the plow to his dying day'.

Few contemporary likenesses of John Middleton exist, but in recent times, two notable sculptures have been created in the village. The first, known as the History Tree, was carved in 1996 by sculptors Phil Bews and Geoff Wilson from the trunk of a dead beech tree. When this structure eventually had to be removed due to the ravages of nature, a replacement life-sized bronze was created by Diane Gorvin and unveiled by the Mayor of Halton. Cllr Tom McInerney on the 13th April 2013.
Type of Historic Marker: Standing information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Halton Borough Council