No. 889, Mesto Nejdek, CZ
Nejdek town
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

EN
Primarily tin ore was mined in the region of Nejdek, but iron ore mining began as well, which led to the construction of smelteries and forges. After decline in mining in the 17th century, the inhabitants supported themselves by homemade products and crafts, mainly involving button making, weaving and bobbin lacemaking. Economic revival was brought about by the industrial revolution, a time marked by the building of industrial factories, which defined the town’s appearance – ironworks, spinning mills, the paper mill and the construction of a railway line to Chodov (1881) and from Karlovy Vary via Nejdek to Johanngeorgenstadt (1889).

Nowadays, Nejdek is an industrial town, an important recreational region and a starting point for tourism in the Krušné hory Mts. Among the most interesting attractions in Nejdek belongs a castle tower that is the remains of a medieval castle and serves as a Roman-gothic bell tower of the baroque St. Martin’s church. The Nejdek rock was shaped by the Rolava River. The rock is given as an example of a cubical slacking of granite and was, together with the tower, immortalized by J. W. Goethe, who drew it in 1786 when he travelled through Nejdek. To the other sights of interest belong a neo-gothic evangelical church, a museum building, Nejdek’s chateau and the renowned 1500metres long Calvary. The town centre is listed as a historic monument. One of the most beautiful views into the Ore mountains valley can be seen from the stone view tower on the Tisovský Hill (Pajndl) which is open for the public all year round. Many marked tourist paths lead there.

CZ
Na Nejdecku byly dobývány hlavne cínové rudy, zacala se však težit i ruda železná, což vedlo ke stavbe hutí a hamru. Po úpadku dolování v 17. století se obyvatelstvo živilo domácími výrobami a remesly, hlavne knoflíkárstvím, tkalcovstvím a palickováním krajek. Hospodárské oživení prinesla až prumyslová revoluce, kdy vznikly prumyslové podniky a byla postavena železnicní trat do Chodova (1881) a horská železnice z Karlových Varu do Johanngeorgenstadtu zvaná „krušnohorský Semmering“ (1889).

Dnes je Nejdek prumyslovým mestem, významnou rekreacní oblastí a východiskem pro turistiku v Krušných horách. Mezi nejzajímavejší atraktivity mesta patrí hradní vež, jež je zbytkem stredovekého hradu a slouží jako románsko-gotická zvonice barokního kostela Sv. Martina. Nejdecká skála je uvádena jako ucebnicový príklad kvádrovitého rozpadu žuly a spolu s hradní veží je zvecnena J. W. Goethem, který si je nakreslil pri své ceste Nejdkem v roce 1786. K dalším pametihodnostem mesta patrí novogotický evangelický kostel, budova muzea, nejdecký zámecek a vehlasná, 1500 m dlouhá krížová cesta. Jeden z nejkrásnejších výhledu na krušnohorskou pánev poskytuje kamenná rozhledna na Tisovském vrchu – Pajndlu, která je celorocne volne prístupná a vedou k ní znacené turistické trasy.
Opening Times:

Rating: