Round Pond United Methodist Church - Round Pond, ME
19T E 462927 N 4866060
Known as the "White Church on the Hill", Round Pond United Methodist has been around for well over a century and a half.
Location: Maine, United States

For some reason this church seems to wish to remain incognito, as there is very little historical information available for it. If it were not in need of new shingles for the steeple in the recent past, we would not even know that it had been built in 1853 (see below).

Still in active use, the church holds services every Sunday at 9:00 AM.

Standing on a solid granite block foundation, the building shows Palladian and Italianate influences in its architecture, with a Roman portico styled gable at the front with a Palladian semi-circle window. Flanking the recessed entrance are a pair of fluted round columns, each flanked by a bay enclosed in square pilasters. Above is a substantial belfry and steeple, the belfry made octagonal through the use of angled corners. The steeple is fully octagonal and the belfry remains open, lacking vent covers on the openings.

With a commanding view of the village and the harbour beyond from its hilltop location, Round Pond United Methodist is just a couple of hundred yards south of Round Pond's other church, the historic Little Brown Church, AKA the Union Church, a National Register listed building.

Reshingling of the Round Pond United Methodist Church steeple has begun. The building was constructed in 1853 and the steeple was first reshingled in about 1930. George F. Burgess, Steeplejacks, of Rockport , Maine is doing the work. With a contract for $42,500 and a contingency of 10%, the required total was $46,750. This has been achieved. Contributing to the success was a $15,000 Maine Steeples Fund grant, a $2,500 United Methodist Conference grant, member donations, local citizen donations plus fundraisers such as community lunches, craft fairs, July 4th hot dogs and saints-on-a-shingle. The church is very grateful for this broad support.
From Maine Preservation
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here