Church of St. Lawrence - Horni Blatna, Czech Republic
The Church of St. Lawrence in Horni Blatna town.
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Originally a late Gothic church was built in 1493 on the square in the middle of the mountain town of Horni Blatna. On 17 June 1538 the monarch permitted the construction of a new church, school and hospital. In 1542, the local wooden church, the predecessor of today's church, rectory building behind, fell when he was undermined tunnel Holy Spirit. 1564 was completed construction of a new church. Lawrence. In 1593 the church was newly established. In the years 1605-1607 was the church tower, which in its lower section preserves the original walls of the church vestry. In 1686 he was at the command of the Prague archbishop former evangelical church to think again Catholic. 1700 was for the local church cast a new bell. Around 1754 local Protestant church was rebuilt in Baroque style. In 1993-1997 the church was extensively renovated with contributions of funds from the collection of German, a native of subsidies with contributions from the Ministry of Culture and substantial financial support from the village of Upper Blatná. On the overall correction was significantly contributed by the then Mayor William Schneider. In 1994-1999, he was in the repair of the church repaired also clockwork and handle bell.

Puvodní pozdne gotický kostel sv. Vavrince byl postaven v roce 1493 na námestí uprostred horského mestecka Horní Blatná (Platten). Dne 17. cervna 1538 byla panovníkem povolena výstavba nového kostela, školy a špitálu. Roku 1542 se zdejší drevený kostel, predchudce dnešního kostela, stojící za budovou fary, propadl, když byl poddolován štolou svatého Ducha. Roku 1564 byla dokoncena výstavba nového kostela sv. Vavrince. V roce 1593 byl kostel nove založen. V letech 1605-1607 byla ke kostelu pristavena vež, která ve své spodní cásti zachovává zdivo puvodního kostela se sakristií. V roce 1686 byl na príkaz pražského arcibiskupa dosavadní evangelický kostel presvecen na katolický. Roku 1700 byl pro místní kostel odlit nový zvon. Kolem roku 1754 byl zdejší protestantský kostel barokne prestaven. V letech 1993-1997 prošel kostel rozsáhlou rekonstrukcí za prispení financních prostredku ze sbírky nemeckých rodáku, za prispení dotace ministerstva kultury CR a významného financního prispení obce Horní Blatná. Na celkové oprave se významne podílel i tehdejší starosta Vilém Schneider. V letech 1994-1999 byl v rámci oprav kostela opraven také hodinový stroj a úchyt zvonu.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship