Historisches Rathaus, Oberursel - Hessen / Germany
Historisches Rathaus / historic town hall was built from the remains of a Gothic town gate.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Das historische Rathaus wurde 1479 auf den Überresten gotischer Stadttore erbaut. Seine Geschichte ist eng verknüpft mit der Geschichte der Stadt Oberursel.

1444 erlangte der Marktflecken Oberursel Stadtrechte. Der Handel entwickelte sich rasch und die Anzahl der Bürger wuchs ständig. 1481 wurde um einen neuen Teil der Stadt - das „Tal“ - die Stadtmauer erweitert.

Nachdem es seine militärischen Aufgaben erfüllt hatte, wurde auf dem “geraubten” Gelände des „Untertors“ der ersten Stadtmauer das Rathaus errichtet. An dieser Nahtstelle zwischen der Alt- und der Neustadt war es fortan ein sichtbares Zeugnis des Selbstbewusstseins der freien Bürger. Zudem lag der Bau zentral am jetzt neu geschaffenen Marktplatz.

In den Wirren des 30jährigen Krieges brannte das Rathaus 1622 zum ersten Mal nieder. Zwar bestanden schon 1629 Pläne für einen Wiederaufbau, doch ließen sie sich während des 30jährigen Krieges nicht verwirklichen. 1645 wurde der stattdessen errichtete Behelfsbau zusammen mit beinahe der ganzen Stadt erneut niedergebrannt.

1659 erfolgte der Wiederaufbau des Rathauses, jedoch in weniger großzügigen Ausmaßen als noch 1629 geplant. 1663 wurde der Bau mit der Innengestaltung fertiggestellt. An seinem Sockel, unter dem Treppenaufgang, richtete man eine Arrestzelle ein, genannt die „Betzelkammer“. In dieser Kammer war Platz für 20 Inhaftierte.

1702 schmückte man das Rathaus mit einer Sonnenuhr; bei der Renovierung 1933/34 versah man sie mit einer Inschrift. Über dem Durchgang des Rathauses befindet sich das Stadtwappen des 15./18. Jahrhunderts in einer barocken Nachbildung.

Am 27. September 1980 wurde der renovierte Sitzungssaal seiner neuen Bestimmung übergeben. Seitdem steht der Ratsherrensaal mit seinen schönen Wandtäfelungen für besondere städtische Veranstaltungen und Trauungen zur Verfügung. "

EN:
"In 1479, the Historisches Rathaus / historic town hall was built from the remains of a Gothic town gate. It clearly reflects the history of Oberursel.

In 1444, Oberursel was granted town charter. As trade was flourishing, the number of residents constantly increased. Subsequently, the town's border grew in 1481 to include an area called "the valley" and was again surrounded with a town wall.

After the town enlargement, the former southern town gate (Untertor) was no longer of military use and turned into a town hall. It was the visible link between the old and new part of town and reflected the townspeople's pride in their recently acquired status. Also, it was conveniently located right next to the newly established market square.

In 1622, during the Thirty Years' War, the Rathaus / town hall was burnt down for the first time. Although there were plans in 1629 to rebuild it, they were not realised while the war was still raging. Then, in 1645, as the building had barely been patched up, it was burnt down again - together with the greater part of town.

In 1659 the Rathaus / town hall was rebuilt on a much smaller scale than intended in 1629. The building and the interior design were finished in 1663. Below the steps leading to the upper floor, there was room for a detention chamber for up to 20 prisoners.

In 1702 the Rathaus / town hall was embellished with a sundial; during refurbishing in 1933/34 an inscription was added and the ceiling above the archway was adorned with the town's baroque-style coat-of-arms of the 15th/18th century."

By 27 September 1980 the former town council's meeting hall had undergone extensive refurbishments once again. The Ratsherrensaal / aldermen's hall with its exquisite wall panelling has since provided the ideal venue for distinctive municipal events and wedding ceremonies.

Admission Prices:
Free