Lauwil, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Lauwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Lauwil is a municipality in the district of Waldenburg in the canton of Basel-Land with about 330 inhabitants.

The village lies in a depression at the foot of the Jura range and has only one access road which ends here.

The village is probably an early medieval foundation, it was first mentioned in 1194. It was first part of the Frohburgian dominion of Waldenburg, in 1366 it came to the Bishop of Basel and in 1400, it was sold to the city of Basel. In the Middle Ages in Lauwil was the church of the common parish with Reigoldswil, after a fire of the church in 1536, it was rebuilt in Regoldswil. The location of the old church and some remains were rediscovered in 1950.

Due to its remote location and weak traffic connections, there are still many farms and local businesses. A transformation into the residential community is only beginning to be recognizable.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Lauwil stands on the southern edge of the village. The two-storey building probably dates from the 1980s or 1990s. The fire brigade is housed in an annex.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Lauwil ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Waldenburg im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 330 Einwohnern.

Das Dorf liegt in einer Mulde am Fuss des Juras und hat nur eine Zugangsstrasse, die hier endet.

Das Dorf ist vermutlich ein frühmittelalterliche Gründung, es wurde 1194 erstmals erwähnt. Erst Teil der frohburgischen Herrschaft Waldenburg, kam es 1366 an den Bischof von Basel und 1400 an die Stadt Basel. Im Mittelalter stand in Lauwil die Kirche der gemeinsamen Pfarrei mit Reigoldswil, nach dem Brand der Kirche 1536 wurde sie in Regoldswil neu erbaut. Der Standort und einige Überreste der alten Kirche wurden erst 1950 wieder entdeckt.

Durch seine abgelegene Lage und schwache Verkehrsanbindung gibt es noch viele landwirtschaftliche Betriebe und lokales Gewerbe. Eine Transformierung zur Wohngemeinde ist erst ansatzweise erkennbar.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Lauwil steht an der am Südrand des Dorfes. Das zweistöckigen Gebäude stammt vermutlich aus den 1980er oder 1990er Jahren. In einem rückseitigen Anbau ist die Feuerwehr untergebracht.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Lammetstr. 3