Marie and Grant Musser - Newfield, NY
Marie and Grant Musser are the "Keepers of the Covered Bridge."
Location: New York, United States

text: "Marie and Grant Musser Overlook for their dedication to the preservation of the Newtown Covered Bridge. Marie and Grant Musser, longtime residents of Tompkins County, have actively pursued the preservation of the Newtown Covered Bridge since 1969. Their perseverance resulted in the restoration of the bridge in 1972 by Milton S. Graton, a nationally known preservationist. For their dedication and service, Marie and Grant were honored by the Tompkins County Board of Representatives on April 30, 1973 with an appointment as the "Keepers of the Coverd Bridge," an appointment they still hold today. During the last 29 years the Mussers have selflessly made frequent and regular visits to the Covered Bridge ensuring that any necessary repairs were made in a timely and historically sensitive manner. Presented by Tompkins County and the Town of Newfield this eighth day of August 1998.

Location: by the Newfield Covered Bridge