Historie biocentru Vrchni rybník - Velešovice, Czech Republic
CS: Historie biocentru Vrchni rybník // EN: Sign of History biocentre Vrchní rybník
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Biocentrum se nalézá severne od obce Velešovice na rovinaté ploše mezi tokem Rakovec a dálnicí Brno-Vyškov. Na lokalite se v minulosti rozkládal rybník a po jejím okraji byl veden náhon k mlýnu, jehož budovy se zachovaly u silnice Velešovice-Koválovice, cca 350m od severního okraje obce.
biocentrum tvorí bocní nádrž - tun s mokradem, bocní nádrž - vodní nádrž, otevrený príkop a krajinná zelen. Plocha tune s mokradem je 3925m, objem vody 2027m. Mokrad bude duležitým pro existenci znacného množství živocišných i rostlinných druhu. Vodní nádrž má výmeru 19725m a objem 24903m. Otevrený príkop je dlouhý 237m a objem vody ciní 692m. V rámci výsadby krajinné zelene bylo na území 29000m vysázeno 7250ks sazenic, z toho 34% tvorí dub lesní, 28% jasan ztepilý, 9,6% topol cerný, 12,8% lípa srdcitá, 3% vrba bílá, 1,3% olše lepkavá, 4,7% jílm habrolistý a 6,3% stremcha hroznovitá.
Plocha ochranného zatravnení je 65607m. Celková plocha biocentra je 123417m.
Hlavním cílem stavby bylo vytvorit a zlepšit podmínky pro možnosti rozšírení biologického oživení krajiny. Jednalo se o obnovení vodních nádrží a tuní s mokrady, realizované jako základ budoucího biocentra se zámerem predevším zachovat v lokalite životní podmínky pro faunu a zachytit príslušný objem vody v krajine.
Stavba reší obnovení vodních nádrží, zadržení povrchových vod v nádržích a zlepšení bilance v krajine, doplnení zelene v krajine, zlepšení režimu povrchových vod a biologické oživení upraveného biocentra v zájmovém území.
Stavba biocentra byla realizována v letech 2002-2003 a byla z 80% financována ze státních prostredku.

EN:
inscription on the board:
Biocentrum is located north of the village Velešovice on the flat area between the highway and the flow Rakovec Brno-Vyškov. At the site in the past decayed pond and along its edge was led drive to the mill, whose buildings have been preserved on the road Velešovice-Koválovice, about 350m from the northern edge of the village.
biocentre form side reservoir - pool wetlands, side reservoir - pond, an open ditch and landscape greenery. Area pools wetlands 3925, the volume of water 2,027 meters. The wetland is important for the existence of a considerable number of animal and plant species. Water reservoir has an area of ??19,725 meters and a volume of 24,903 meters. Open trench is 237 meters long and the volume of water is 692 meters. Within planting landscape greenery was planted in the territory of 29,000 meters 7250ks seedlings, of which 34% is oak forest, 28% ash, 9.6% black poplar, 12.8% small-leaved lime, 3% white willow, alder 1.3% sticky, Ulmus minor 4.7% and 6.3%-cherry chokecherry.
Surface protective grassing is 65,607 meters. The total area is 123,417 m biocentres.
The main objective of the project was to create and improve conditions for the expansion possibilities of biological recovery landscape. It was about restoring water reservoirs and ponds to wetlands, implemented as a basis for future bio-center with the intention primarily to preserve in living conditions for fauna and capture the appropriate volume of water in the landscape.
The building addresses the restoration of water reservoirs, retention of surface water in reservoirs and improvement of the balance in the landscape, adding greenery in landscape mode, improving surface water and biological recovery biocentre modified in the area of ??interest.
Biocentres construction was carried out in 2002-2003 and was 80% financed from state resources.
Group that erected the marker: Velešovice