Ecluse du Fort de Gassion - Widdebrouck (Aire sur la Lys) - France
31U E 458599 N 5610637
[EN] The lock Fort Gassion allows the passage of the Lys to the general template [FR] L’écluse de Fort Gassion permet le passage de la Lys au grand Gabarit
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Main characteristics

42.3 km long and 51.8 m wide of the mirror, the reach-Cuinchy Fontinettes consists of two entities: the Aire canal (28.7 km from Cuinchy in Aire sur la Lys) and Neuffossé channel (13 , 6 km from Aire sur la Lys to Fontinettes). It connects the Deûle to the Aa and Lys. The exact statement of the bathymetry of the reach was directed by BNS. All cross sections of the BCF are well known.

The channels of Aire and Neuffossé are artificial waterways: ie created the human hand. They have not been built on the river bed and have no original function of a drainage basin. Therefore there is no significant slope on the Cuinchy-Fontinettes reach.

The lock Fort Gassion is between the BCF and the Lys Channeled. She was formerly the lock name of St. Francis because of a fort of the same name in its vicinity. Lys Aire between Lestrem and is hardly sailed the moment and Lock Fort Gassion is operated only occasionally for pleasure.

Type: Lock Fort Gassion
Length of the chamber: 41.0 m
Width of the chamber: 6.22 m
NNN upstream: 19.52 (level of the wide gauge canal)
NNN downstream: 18.39
Elevation: 1.13 m
Elevation of the strike:
Depth of the chamber: 4.10 m
Service de la Navigation: Saint-Omer
Comments: upstream, there is still a
diversion structure, former winnowing, today enhanced by a cofferdam to 40 cm. Downstream of the lock arrives discharge of the Lys.
The lock Fort Gassion allows the passage of the Lys to the general template

[FR] Principales caractéristiques

Long de 42,3 km et large de 51,8 m au miroir, le bief Cuinchy-Fontinettes est constitué de deux entités : le canal d’Aire (28.7 km de Cuinchy à Aire sur la Lys) et le canal de Neuffossé (13,6 km de Aire sur la Lys à Fontinettes). Il permet de relier la Deûle à l’Aa et à la Lys. Le relevé exact de la bathymétrie du bief a été réalisé par VNF. L’ensemble des profils en travers du BCF sont ainsi connus.

Les canaux d’Aire et de Neuffossé sont des voies d’eau artificielles : c’est à dire créées de la main de l’homme. Elles n’ont pas été construites sur le lit d’une rivière et n’ont aucune fonction originelle d’évacuation des eaux d’un bassin versant. De ce fait il n’existe pas de pente significative sur le bief Cuinchy-Fontinettes.

L’écluse de Fort Gassion se situe entre le BCF et la Lys Canalisée. Elle portait autrefois le nom d’écluse de Saint-François en raison d’un fort du même nom dans sa proximité. La Lys entre Aire et Lestrem n’est presque plus naviguée pour le moment et l’écluse de Fort Gassion n’est manœuvrée que très occasionnellement pour la plaisance.

Type: Écluse de Fort Gassion
Longueur du sas: 41.0 m
Largeur du sas: 6.22 m
NNN amont: 19.52 (niveau du canal grand gabarit)
NNN aval: 18.39
Dénivelé: 1.13 m
Altitude du radier:
Profondeur du sas: 4.10 m
Commentaires: en amont, il existe encore un
ouvrage de dérivation, ancien vannage, rehaussé aujourd’hui d’un batardeau de 40 cm. En aval de l’écluse arrive la décharge de la Lys.
L’écluse de Fort Gassion permet le passage de la Lys au grand Gabarit
Waterway Name: Rivière de la Lys

Connected Points:
The lock Fort Gassion allows the passage of the Lys to the general template. / L’écluse de Fort Gassion permet le passage de la Lys au grand Gabarit.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 1.00