Reverend Daniel Stone - Augusta, ME
19T E 438147 N 4907354
Large and impressive, this 1865 church is a dramatic Gothic Revival style building, the exterior finished in granite.
Location: Maine, United States

The first meeting house on this site, built in 1809, was struck by lightning and burned to the ground in 1864. Construction of this church, designed by notable Maine Architect Francis H. Fassett, was commenced shortly after.

Graced with twelve stained glass windows down the sides of the sanctuary, the church also has a large rose window at the rear. In the balcony is a large pipe organ, beautifully decorated, which was installed when the church was built. It was made by the firm of E. & G.G. Hook in Boston.

All the windows, including the large rose window shown below, have been dedicated to past parishioners. As well, there are some plaques mounted within, dedicated to past members and ministers of the church. This grey marble plaque, one of a group of three, was placed in memory of Reverend Daniel Stone, pastor of the church from 1795 to 1809. Reverend Stone, a Harvard graduate, class of 1791, was the second minister of this church.

Given land in New Ipswich, New Hampshire by his father, after he left the church he returned to cultivation of his farm. He was acting postmaster of Augusta, a selectman and County Treasurer for several years, as well as magistrate. On August 27, 1800 he married Lusanna Wulliams and together they had seven children, five girls and two boys. Lusanna died October 8, 1817, while Daniel died in May of 1834.

The inscription on the plaque is below.
IN MEMORY OF THE